© Elizaveta Konovalova 2019

CV

Born in Moscow, 1986

STUDIES

2014 - 2018  PhD, Beaux-Arts de Paris, PSL university (SACRe program) | Paris, France

2005 - 2010  Beaux Arts de Paris (ENSBA), Jean-Luc Vilmouth studio | Paris, France

2009  Cooper Union School of Art, scholarship Maurice Colin-Lefrancq | New York, USA

SOLO SHOWS

2018 K, Beaux-Arts de Paris, PhD defence exhibition (Paris, France) 2017 La Fin de l'Asphalte, gallery Maubert (Paris, France) 2014 Conclusions passagères, Jeune Création (Paris, France) | Wetterseite, FRISE Künstlerhaus (Hamburg, Germany)  2013 Moscow In The Spring, Galerie du Crous (Paris, France) 2010 Here or never, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts de Paris (Paris, France). 

selected GROUP SHOWS

2019 Encountered Error, SOCIÉTÉ d'électricité (Brussels, Belgium) | INN DIARY. Eine Ausstellung zu Quellen und Kunst in Nairs, NAIRS center for contemporary art (Scuol, Switzerland) 2018 Metageography: orientalism and dreams of robinsons, curators Nikolay Smirnov, Kirill Svetlyakov, scientific advisor Dmitry ZamyatinZARYA center for contemporary art (Vladivostok, Russia) | Biennale de l'Image Tangible, itinerant exhibition through several venues (Paris, France) | At The Fringes, project of Department of Research Arts, pavillion n°64 "Optika", VDNKh (Moscow, Russia) Listening to the waters, curator Paulo Pires do Vale, Museu do Dinheiro, Torreão Nascente da Cordoaria Nacional (Lisbon, Portugal) | Histories of Now, Governor's house, project of The Kramskoy Museum of Fine Arts and Voronezh Center for Contemporary Art (Voronezh, Russia) | Art-Lobster-Tart, Moscow International Biennale for Young Art, parallel program, A3 gallery (Moscow, Russia) 2016 Badlands, curator Andrey Erofeev, ZARYA center for contemporary art (Vladivostok, Russia) |Talents Contemporains - Ebb and Flow, François Schneider foundation (Wattwiller, France) | Going Under, curator Julie Crenn, gallery Maubert (Paris, France) 2015 Serendipity in the process of error, curator Livia Tarsia In Curia, Lage Egal project space (Berlin, Germany) | Home Alone, curator Hélène Garcia, La Laverie (Paris, France) 2014 Landscape on Landscape, gallery Dohyang Lee (Paris, France) | Double Trouble, Yvon Lambert bookshop (Paris, France) | Supposing, curator Yana Malinovskaya, Divnogorye museum and natural reserve, Voronezh region, Russia | Pour Tuer le Mal, gallery Maubert (Paris, France) | What We Hear, When We See, curator Natasha Tamruchi, MANIFESTA’10 parallel program (Saint Petersburg, Russia) | Beauty of Disgraceful, curator Andrei Erofeev, gallery Beliaevo (Moscow, Russia) | Kronstadt Stories, curator Elena Goubanova, National museum of history of Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg, Russia)  2013  Last Dance, galery Gourvennec Ogor (Marseille, France) | Round the Rugged Rocks, project by New Folder collective, Plateforme (Paris, France) | Jeune Création, le Centquatre (Paris, France) | Pavillon mais presque, le Pavillon (Pantin, France) 2012 Bonus, project by New Folder collective, Espace Arts sans Frontières (Paris, France) | Fonctions Obliques, project by New Folder collective, Espace d’art contemporain Eugène Beaudouin (Antony, France) | Curraint d’Ajer, festival Culturescapes, NAIRS center for contemporary art (Scuol, Switzerland) | Little Fukushima, Cité Internationale des Arts (Paris, France) 2011 CAIRNS, curator Sarah Mercadante, gallery 22,48 m2 (Paris, France) | Mindmap, la Malterie (Lille, France)  2008  Première Vue, curator Michel Nuridsany, Passage de Retz (Paris, France)  2007  Paris-Hanoï/Hanoï-Paris, l’Espace (Hanoï, Vietnam) | Collection printemps-été, curators : Dorothée Charles, Laurent Le Bon, Jean-Luc Vilmouth, EDF Foundation (Paris, France)  2006  Full White Cube, gallery Frédéric Giroux (Paris, France) | 2 jours de nuit, Saint-Sulpice square (Paris, France)  2005 Etre dans, Finnish Institute (Paris, France). 

RESIDENCIES

 

2019  HIAP, Connecting Points program | Helsinki, Finland

2015, 2016  ZARYA center for contemporary art | Vladivostok, Russia 

2014  Divnogorye, museum and natural reserve | Voronezh region, Russia

2014  FRISE Künstlerhaus | Hamburg, Germany

2013  National Center for Contemporary Arts | Kronstadt, Saint Petersburg, Russia

2012  NAIRS center for contemporary art, festival Culturescapes | Scuol, Switzerland

2011   La Malterie | Lille, France

2007 L’Espace, Centre Culturel Français de Hanoï, residency organised by ENSBA | Hanoï, Vietnam

 

AWARDS

2017  finalist of SAM Prize for contemporary art

2015  laureate  of the award Talent d’Eau of the François Schneider foundation 

2014  laureate of the award Prix Sciences Po pour l’art contemporain

2014  finalist of the award Prix Découverte des Amis du Palais de Tokyo  

2013  laureate of the Bœsner price - Jeune Création

2013  laureate of the award Coup de cœur Yvon Lambert - Jeune Création.